Clubs:
AUL Division 3 Sunday: 2018/19
OLV FC v Clontarf FC 23/5
Match Preview

10th placed OLV FC play host to 9th placed Clontarf FC at Markieviecz Pk at 6:45 pm

OLV FC's last game was a confident 3-0 win at home against Kinsealy United.
Form: W L L D L L W L L L L L L L L W L D L W W D W    Home Form: W L L L L L W D W W D

Clontarf FC's last fixture played was a confident 0-3 win away against Kinsealy United.
Form: W W W L L W D W W L L L D D L L L W L L L L L    Away Form: W L W L L D L L L W L

Prediction: Home Win for OLV FC

23/05/2019 03:57
Noticeboard 6th May

AGM is on this Thursday

more..
05/05/2019 17:37
AUL Unidare Cup 2018/2019
Cabra Celtic 0 - 0 Phoenix FC ( 3SAT) 12/5

Cabra Celtic beat Phoenix FC ( 3SAT).
Cabra Celtic won 0-0 against their visitors, Phoenix FC ( 3SAT) at AUL Complex at 11 am

This is the first game for both teams in this competition


Yellow Cards: (Cabra Celtic) Brendan Harte,Raymond Staunton,Kevin Maguire,Owen McGrane
(Phoenix FC ( 3SAT)) Gary White

23/05/2019 03:57
Striker Premier A: 2018/19
Sheriff YC v Hardwicke FC 23/5
Match Preview

League leaders Sheriff YC play host to 6th placed Hardwicke FC at Clontarf Road All Weather at 8 pm

Sheriff YC has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 10 out of its last 12 games.
Form: D W W W W W W W D W W W    Home Form: W W W W W

Hardwicke FC come from a disappointing 6-4 loss away against St Pauls Artane.
Form: L W L D L L D W W L L    Away Form: L L L D W L

Prediction: Home Win for Sheriff YC

23/05/2019 03:57
Amateur Football Review in the Greater Dublin

The AUL is disappointed that the FAI Review of the amateur game in the Dublin area no longer has the support of all the leagues but continues to support this effort to address both the structure of the game and the fall off in participation by players.

A number of Premier A clubs have advised us that the want to move to the LSL. It had expected that the details of the Recommendation of the Review would have been realised by now and that the implementation process would have started. This would have allowed clubs to consider their future direction in the knowledge of what the future structure of football in the Greater Dublin area would be. Clearly this is not now going to happen in the short term.

While the loss of these teams is a matter of regret for the AUL, we will continue to provide competitive football for our remaining 60 or so teams.

While next season will be a challenging one, we believe that with the support of our clubs we will reorganise and refocus and position ourselves to rebuild as the implementation of the Review is rolled out with the support of 4 of the Dublin based leagues.

29/04/2019 14:09
Noticeboard 6th May

AGM is on this Thursday

more..
05/05/2019 17:37
AUL Division 3A Saturday: 2018/19
Raheny United 0 - 1 Shanganagh Cliffs 10/5

Raheny United suffer defeat to Shanganagh Cliffs.
6th placed Raheny United were marginally beaten at home by 3rd placed Shanganagh Cliffs at St Anne's Park at 8:15 pm

Raheny United
Form: L L W W W W W L W L W L W W D W L L D W L D

Shanganagh Cliffs are currently on a winning streak of 6 games.
Form: W W W W W W D D W L W W D W W L W W W W L W


Yellow Cards: (Raheny United) John Macken
(Shanganagh Cliffs) Dean McCluskey,Marcus Cunnane,Ben Traynor

23/05/2019 03:57
ViberStore Shield Premier B & Div 1
Oliver Bond FC v Darndale FC 24/5
Match Preview

Oliver Bond FC play host to Darndale FC at AUL Complex at 7 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

Prediction: Home Win for Oliver Bond FC

23/05/2019 03:57
Noticeboard for 29th April

The AGM will be held on Thursday the 9th May at 8pm in the Complex. All clubs must attend.

Congratulations to Oliver Bond Celtic and Woodlawn/Sportslink on reaching the RPD Cup Final and to St Columbans SYC and Kingswood Castle who have reached the Cullen Cup Final.

This Weeks Superior Racking and Shelving Man of the Match winner was Collie Ashmore off Woodlawn Sportslink following his display against Chanel SSC in the semi final of the RPD Cup.

Congratulations to SCV FC and Phoenix FC on reaching the Frank Roe Cup Final.

28/04/2019 14:45
Striker Premier A: 2018/19
Kilmore Celtic FC 2 - 2 Sheriff YC 17/5

Kilmore Celtic FC share honours with Sheriff YC.
5th placed Kilmore Celtic FC were held to a 2-2 draw by League leaders Sheriff YC at AFL Complex at 7:30 pm

Kilmore Celtic FC
Form: D D W L L W W L L L D W

Sheriff YC has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 10 out of its last 12 games.
Form: D W W W W W W W D W W W


Yellow Cards: (Kilmore Celtic FC) David Murray,Dylan Kinsella,Mark Lynch
(Sheriff YC) Carl McCabe

23/05/2019 03:57
Striker Premier A: 2018/19
Kilmore Celtic FC v Usher Celtic 24/5
Match Preview

5th placed Kilmore Celtic FC play host to 2nd placed Usher Celtic at Oscar Traynor Allweather at 7:30 pm

Kilmore Celtic FC's last result was a 2-2 draw at home against Sheriff YC.
Form: D D W L L W W L L L D W    Home Form: D D W W L W

Usher Celtic come from a confident 0-3 win away against Real Transilvania. They are currently on a winning streak of 4 games.
Form: W W W W D L W W W W D W W    Away Form: W D L W W W

Prediction: DRAW

23/05/2019 03:57
Superior Racking & Shelving Man of the Match
Week 22 - 2018/2019

Collie Ashmore from Woodlawn/Sportslink gets the Superior Racking and Shelving Man of the Match award from AUL Secretary Dick Redmond following his sides 3-1 Semi Final RPD Cup Win over Chanel SSC.

28/04/2019 17:31
Myles O'Neill Cup 2018/19
Sheriff YC 0 - 3 Railway Union 14/5

Sheriff YC despatched by Railway Union.
Sheriff YC were beaten at home by Railway Union at Clontarf Road All Weather at 6:45 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition


Yellow Cards: (Sheriff YC) Luke Dillon,Alan O'Keeffe,Ciaran Clusker
(Railway Union) Shane Kenny,Mark Shaw

23/05/2019 03:57
AUL Division 3 Sunday: 2018/19
Lusk United v Finglas Rovers 24/5
Match Preview

11th placed Lusk United play host to 5th placed Finglas Rovers at Rathmore Road Lusk at 7:30 pm

Lusk United's last fixture played was a poor 4-1 loss away against Dingle United.
Form: L L W W L D L L L W L D W L L D L W D D L L D    Home Form: L L L W D W L L D L L

Finglas Rovers's last game was a confident 0-3 win away against Portrane Ath FC.
Form: W L L W W L W L W W W L W L W L D D L W W L    Away Form: W L L L W L W L L D W

Prediction: DRAW

23/05/2019 03:57
Good Friday 19th April

The Main AUL Office will be closed Good Friday 19th April and Re-Open Tues 23rd April

17/04/2019 13:38
Noticeboard 6th May

AGM is on this Thursday

more..
05/05/2019 17:37
ViberStore Shield Premier B & Div 1
Oliver Bond FC 8 - 1 St Malachys AFC 12/5

Oliver Bond FC beat St Malachys AFC.
Oliver Bond FC comprehensively won 8-1 against their visitors, St Malachys AFC at AUL Complex at 11 am

This is the first game for both teams in this competition


Yellow Cards: (Oliver Bond FC) Luke Johnston,Jason Murray
(St Malachys AFC) Johnathon Costello,Jack O'Rourke

23/05/2019 03:57
AUL Unidare Cup 2018/2019
Aungier Celtic v Cabra Celtic 25/5
Match Preview

Aungier Celtic play host to Cabra Celtic at AUL Complex at 2 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

Prediction: Home Win for Aungier Celtic

23/05/2019 03:57
Noticeboard for April 15th

Sheriff YC have reached the semi final of the LFA Junior Cup after they travelled to Baldoyle United on Sunday morning and came away 2-1 winners.

Congratulations to Railway Union on winning Senior Saturday. They beat Butterkrust 2-0 to clinch the title with games to spare.

In the AUL Challenge Cup Howth Celtic had a fantastic 2-1 win over Liddy Cup finalists Real Transylvania, Hardwicke FC beat recent Premier B winners Oliver Bond Celtic 3-1 and Kilmore Celtic beat KC United 2-0.

more..
14/04/2019 18:40
First Ireland Sen Sat: 2018/19
East Wall Bessborough 0 - 3 Balscadden FC 17/5

East Wall Bessborough beaten by Balscadden FC.
6th placed East Wall Bessborough were beaten at home by 4th placed Balscadden FC at Clontarf Road All Weather at 7:30 pm

East Wall Bessborough are currently on a losing streak of 4 games.
Form: L L L L W D W L L W D L W W W L

Balscadden FC are currently on a winning streak of 7 games.
Form: W W W W W W W D W W L W L L L D

23/05/2019 03:57
AUL Division 3 Sunday: 2018/19
Stamullen FC v St Itas AFC 26/5
Match Preview

4th placed Stamullen FC play host to 8th placed St Itas AFC at Gormanston Pk at 11 am

Stamullen FC come from a confident 3-0 win at home against Kinsealy United. They are currently on a winning streak of 5 games.
Form: W W W W W L W W L L L W L D L W W D L D W L W    Home Form: W W W L L L W D D W L

St Itas AFC's last fixture played was a confident 0-3 win away against Kinsealy United.
Form: W L L L L L L W L W D D D W L W W L D W D W L    Away Form: W L L W L D L W L D W

Prediction: Home Win for Stamullen FC

23/05/2019 03:57
Noticeboard for April 8th

The Superior Racking and Shelving Man of the Match winner this week is Jay Reilly from Kilmore Celtic following his display in Kilmore’s Liddy Cup Semi Final win over Baldoyle United.

Real Transylvania will play Kilmore Celtic in this years Liddy Cup Final after they let a 3-1 lead slip to Usher Celtic but held their nerve in the penalty shootout to advance 3-0 on penalties. Real keeper Silviu Vievod saved the first three penalties from Usher. Kilmore Celtic beat Baldowyle United in the other semi final.

FC Hibernian won 2nd Semi Final of the John McDermot Cup beating Howth Celtic 2-1 on Saturday in the Complex.

more..
07/04/2019 15:16
AUL Division 3 Sunday: 2018/19
Skryne Tara 3 - 0 Portrane Ath FC 21/5

Skryne Tara take all points from Portrane Ath FC.
3rd placed Skryne Tara won 3-0 against their visitors, 12th placed Portrane Ath FC at Tara Athletic Grounds at 7 pm

Skryne Tara have won 9 out of 11 home games.
Form: W W L W W W W W W W W W W W W W D W W W L D

Portrane Ath FC
Form: W L L L L L L L L L W W L L L D L W L L L L L W

23/05/2019 03:57

Click here for
Man Of The Match

Pitch Check


Click here for First Ireland
Club Of The Month

Superior Racking

Keith Bruen Coaches

Athletic Union League is affiliated with