Clubs:
FCG Div 2 Sat: 2018/19
Whitehall Cel v St Columbans SYC 23/2
Match Preview

2nd placed Whitehall Cel play host to League leaders St Columbans SYC at Whitehall Sports Grounds at 2 pm

Whitehall Cel's last result was a straightfoward 0-2 win away against Beechhill Utd.
Form: W L L L W W D W W W    Home Form: L L L W W W

St Columbans SYC has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 7 out of its last 11 games.
Form: W D D W D D W W W W W    Away Form: D D D D W W W

Prediction: DRAW

20/02/2019 01:01
Superior Racking & Shelving Man of the Match
Week 16 - 2018/2019

Ronan Walsh - Railway Union

17/02/2019 16:04
AUL Futsal Premier League: 2018/19
Transylvania FC 5 - 2 Puskas Hagi Futsal 13/2

Brace of goals for Cristian Stancuta as Transylvania FC beat Puskas Hagi Futsal.
4th placed Transylvania FC won 5-2 against their visitors, League leaders Puskas Hagi Futsal at Abbotstown Indoor at 7:20 pm

Transylvania FC are currently on a winning streak of 4 games.
Form: W W W W D L W L W D L

Puskas Hagi Futsal have won 6 out of 7 away games.
Form: W L W W W W W W L W W W W


Scorers: (Transylvania FC) Alexandru Stan,Cristian Stancuta (2),Leonardo Rodrigues Silva,Adrian Ponoran

20/02/2019 01:01
AUL Division 3 Saturday: 2018/19
Aungier Celtic v Mourne Celtic FC 23/2
Match Preview

5th placed Aungier Celtic play host to 4th placed Mourne Celtic FC at Grangegorman A/W at 2:30 pm

Aungier Celtic's last game was a unlucky 3-2 loss away against Grange Woodbine.
Form: L W W W W W W L L L W L    Home Form: W W W W L L

Mourne Celtic FC come from a confident 3-0 win at home against Ely Woodlawn.
Form: W L W W L W W W W W L    Away Form: L W W W W L

Prediction: DRAW

20/02/2019 01:01
Noticeboard for 18th Feb

The Oscar Traynor team will play the Leinster Senior League

more..
17/02/2019 16:21
Superior Racking & Shelving Man of the Match
Week 16 - 2018/2019

Ronan Walsh - Railway Union

17/02/2019 16:04
First Ireland Sen Sat: 2018/19
Sandyhill/Shangan FC 1 - 2 Buttercrust Utd 16/2

Sandyhill/Shangan FC beaten by Buttercrust Utd.
7th placed Sandyhill/Shangan FC were marginally beaten at home by 5th placed Buttercrust Utd at Coultry Park at 2 pm

Sandyhill/Shangan FC
Form: L W L L L

Buttercrust Utd
Form: W D L L L W L W


Yellow Cards: (Sandyhill/Shangan FC) John Hynes,Keith Kenny,Stephen Coleman
(Buttercrust Utd) Sean Geoghegan

Red Cards: (Buttercrust Utd) Lee Duggan

20/02/2019 01:01
Paddy Cole Cup 2018/19:
Balscadden FC v Sheriff YC 23/2
Match Preview

Balscadden FC play host to Sheriff YC at AUL Complex at 2:30 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

20/02/2019 01:01
FAI New Rules Introduced
Following the E.G.M with the FAI the following new Rule 5 has been introduced.

Rule 5: MISCONDUCT BY PLAYERS AND OFFICIALS AGAINST MATCH OFFICIALS

1. Where a player receives a red card and/or is subsequently reported for misconduct against a Match Official, the overall suspension imposed, including the automatic one match suspension, shall be for:

a) at least three (3) matches for use of foul, insulting or abusive language that is used directly towards a Match Official in an offensive, intimidating or threatening manner.

b) at least twelve(12) matches for deliberately placing a hand on, brushing against or obstructing a Match Official. During this suspension, the player shall be ineligible to play for any other club team or in any other competition.

more..
13/02/2019 11:51
AUL Unidare Cup 2018/2019
Finglas Rovers 3 - 1 Lusk United 10/2

Finglas Rovers win against Lusk United.
Finglas Rovers won 3-1 against their visitors, Lusk United at Beneavin, De La Salle at 1:30 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition


Yellow Cards: (Finglas Rovers) Jake Gibbons,Shane Dixon

20/02/2019 01:01
FAI Oscar Traynor Competition 2018/19
AUL v Leinster senior league 23/2
Match Preview

AUL play host to Leinster senior league at AUL Complex at 2 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

20/02/2019 01:01
RIP

Our condolences to Paul Graham’s family on the passing of Paul. The funeral is on Thursday morning in Mountview at 10.30

12/02/2019 19:25
AUL Unidare Cup 2018/2019
Dingle United 5 - 0 Raheny United-2 10/2

Dingle United take spoils against Raheny United-2.
Dingle United comprehensively won 5-0 against their visitors, Raheny United-2 at Deaf Village Ireland at 11 am

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

Referee Williams Paul dished out 6 yellow cards in an ill tempered game.
Yellow Cards: (Dingle United) Dean Cunningham,Adam Green,James Geraghty
(Raheny United-2) Dean Meehan,Robert Reid,Noel Reid

20/02/2019 01:01
AUL Division 3 Sunday: 2018/19
St Itas AFC v OLV FC 24/2
Match Preview

5th placed St Itas AFC play host to 7th placed OLV FC at St Ita's Hospital Portrane at 11 am

St Itas AFC's last fixture played was a confident 0-3 win away against Kinsealy United.
Form: W D D D W L W W L D W D W L    Home Form: D D W W D W L

OLV FC's last game was a confident 3-0 win at home against Kinsealy United. They have lost 5 out of 6 away games.
Form: W L L L L L W L D L W W D W    Away Form: L L L L L W

Prediction: Home Win for St Itas AFC

20/02/2019 01:01
Noticeboard for 11th Feb

The executive committee will not be sitting tomorrow ( Monday 11th ) night but will be back conducting league business Thursday night.

Sheriff YC beat Sandyhill/Shangan in the AUL Challenge Cup, Kilmore Celtic beat Dublin Celtic.

Usher Celtic beat St Brendans Utd 3-0 in the Liddy Cup.

Woodlawn/Sportslink beat Balscadden FC 3-1 in Premier B.

more..
10/02/2019 18:08
Superior Racking & Shelving Man of the Match
Week 16 - 2018/2019

Ronan Walsh - Railway Union

17/02/2019 16:04
AUL Unidare Cup 2018/2019
Hot Press MGB 1 - 0 Clontarf FC 16/2

Hot Press MGB take spoils against Clontarf FC.
Hot Press MGB marginally won 1-0 against their visitors, Clontarf FC at Grangegorman A/W at 12 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition


Yellow Cards: (Hot Press MGB) William Ferreira,Carlos Viero
(Clontarf FC) Philip Kearney

20/02/2019 01:01
AUL Jim Cullen Cup 2018/19
St Marks Ath FC v Dingle United 23/2
Match Preview

St Marks Ath FC play host to Dingle United at Sportslink at 3 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

20/02/2019 01:01
Noticeboard for 4th February

The Oscar Traynor side looks like they will play the Leinster Senior League in the knockout stages at the end of the month after Wicklow League failed to field a side on Sunday Morning.

It was FAI Junior Cup weekend and Sheriff YC travelled to Gorey Rangers on Sunday afternoon and came away 2-0 winners, both goals scored by Bisto Flood.

In the AUL Challenge Cup there were wins for St.Pauls Artane, Balscadden, Baldoyle United, Real Transylvania, St Pats/Phoenix, Railway Union, Oliver Bond Celtic, Hardwicke FC and Darndale FC.

more..
03/02/2019 20:44
Toplion Div 1 Sat: 2018/19
St Itas AFC 2 - 5 St Pauls Artane 16/2

St Itas AFC lose to St Pauls Artane.
7th placed St Itas AFC were beaten at home by League leaders St Pauls Artane at AUL Complex at 2 pm

St Itas AFC have lost 6 out of 7 home games.
Form: L W L L L W L L L W L

St Pauls Artane
Form: W L D L W L W W W W W L W L


Yellow Cards: (St Itas AFC) Thomas Keaney
(St Pauls Artane) Colm Smith,Luke Evans,Conor Ryan

20/02/2019 01:01
AUL Division 3 Sunday: 2018/19
Lusk United v Portrane Ath FC 22/2
Match Preview

11th placed Lusk United play host to 12th placed Portrane Ath FC at Rathmore Road Lusk at 7:45 pm

Lusk United's last fixture played was a disappointing 4-2 loss away against Finglas Rovers.
Form: L D W L L D L W D D L L D    Home Form: D W L L D L L

Portrane Ath FC's last fixture played was a confident 0-3 win away against Kinsealy United.
Form: W L L D L W L L L L L W    Away Form: W L W L L L W

Prediction: DRAW

20/02/2019 01:01
Noticeboard for 28th January

The Oscar Traynor side will play their third and final group game against the Wicklow League this Sunday Feb 3rd at 12 noon in the Complex.

Darndale FC will play Valley Park United in the final of the Select Food Cup after they had to come from behind to beat Dublin Celtic 4-1 in the Complex.

It was Leinster Junior Shield weekend and Aungier Celtic have reached the quarter final stage they beat Phoenix FC 3-2 in a thriller. Stamullen had a fine penalties win over Roberscon United and Skryne Tara beat Enniscorthy Town 3-2.

more..
27/01/2019 20:23
First Ireland Sen Sat: 2018/19
Buttercrust Utd 2 - 2 St Pats/Phoenix 9/2

Buttercrust Utd draw with St Pats/Phoenix.
5th placed Buttercrust Utd were held to a 2-2 draw by 8th placed St Pats/Phoenix at Poppintree Park 4 at 2:30 pm

Buttercrust Utd
Form: W D L L L W L W

St Pats/Phoenix has yet to win in this competition.
Form: D L L L L


Yellow Cards: (Buttercrust Utd) Robbie Ryan,Jamie Kenneally
(St Pats/Phoenix) Stephen Meehan,Shane Cullen

20/02/2019 01:01

Click here for
Man Of The Match

Pitch Check


Click here for First Ireland
Club Of The Month

Superior Racking

Keith Bruen Coaches

Athletic Union League is affiliated with