Clubs:
ViberStore Cup Premier A
Kilmore Celtic FC v Usher Celtic 19/4
Match Preview

Kilmore Celtic FC play host to Usher Celtic at AFL Complex at 7:30 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

19/04/2019 11:46
Good Friday 19th April

The Main AUL Office will be closed Good Friday 19th April and Re-Open Tues 23rd April

17/04/2019 13:38
FCG Div 2 Sat: 2018/19
Ely Woodlawn 0 - 9 St Columbans SYC 9/4

Ely Woodlawn suffer defeat to St Columbans SYC.
8th placed Ely Woodlawn were comprehensively beaten at home by League leaders St Columbans SYC at Oscar Traynor Road 6 at 7:30 pm

Ely Woodlawn
Form: W L L W L L L L W L D W W W

St Columbans SYC has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 13 out of its last 17 games.
Form: W W W W W W W D D W D D W W W W W


Yellow Cards: (Ely Woodlawn) Kevin Bonnie
(St Columbans SYC) Clayton Maughan,Adam McDonnell,Gavin Carey

19/04/2019 11:46
AUL Elastoplast Sports Shield 2018/19
Ely Woodlawn v KC United 19/4
Match Preview

Ely Woodlawn play host to KC United at Oscar Traynor Road 6 at 7:30 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

19/04/2019 11:46
Noticeboard for April 15th

Sheriff YC have reached the semi final of the LFA Junior Cup after they travelled to Baldoyle United on Sunday morning and came away 2-1 winners.

Congratulations to Railway Union on winning Senior Saturday. They beat Butterkrust 2-0 to clinch the title with games to spare.

In the AUL Challenge Cup Howth Celtic had a fantastic 2-1 win over Liddy Cup finalists Real Transylvania, Hardwicke FC beat recent Premier B winners Oliver Bond Celtic 3-1 and Kilmore Celtic beat KC United 2-0.

more..
14/04/2019 18:40
Good Friday 19th April

The Main AUL Office will be closed Good Friday 19th April and Re-Open Tues 23rd April

17/04/2019 13:38
AUL Division 3 Sunday: 2018/19
Portrane Ath FC 2 - 4 Grange Woodbine 7/4

Portrane Ath FC lose to Grange Woodbine.
11th placed Portrane Ath FC were beaten at home by 7th placed Grange Woodbine at Corballis Road Donabate at 11 am

Portrane Ath FC
Form: W L L L W W L L L D L W L L L L L W

Grange Woodbine
Form: L L W W L L W W L W D L D L W W W L L


Yellow Cards: (Portrane Ath FC) Alan Kelly,Dean Styles
(Grange Woodbine) Conor McDonnell

19/04/2019 11:46
AUL Division 3A Saturday: 2018/19
Oliver Bond FC v Balrothery FC 20/4
Match Preview

4th placed Oliver Bond FC play host to 7th placed Balrothery FC at Grangegorman A/W at 12 pm

Oliver Bond FC's last game was a straightfoward 2-4 win away against St Vincents Deaf. They have yet to be beaten at home.
Form: W L D L W D W W W W W L W W W L D W W    Home Form: D D W W W W W W

Balrothery FC's last result was a unlucky 3-2 loss away against Raheny United.
Form: L L W W L W L W W W W D W W L L L L L    Away Form: L W L W W W L L L

Prediction: Home Win for Oliver Bond FC

19/04/2019 11:46
Noticeboard for April 8th

The Superior Racking and Shelving Man of the Match winner this week is Jay Reilly from Kilmore Celtic following his display in Kilmore’s Liddy Cup Semi Final win over Baldoyle United.

Real Transylvania will play Kilmore Celtic in this years Liddy Cup Final after they let a 3-1 lead slip to Usher Celtic but held their nerve in the penalty shootout to advance 3-0 on penalties. Real keeper Silviu Vievod saved the first three penalties from Usher. Kilmore Celtic beat Baldowyle United in the other semi final.

FC Hibernian won 2nd Semi Final of the John McDermot Cup beating Howth Celtic 2-1 on Saturday in the Complex.

more..
07/04/2019 15:16
FCG Div 2 Sat: 2018/19
Kingswood Castle 0 - 4 Whitehall Cel 6/4

Kingswood Castle lose to Whitehall Cel.
3rd placed Kingswood Castle were beaten at home by 2nd placed Whitehall Cel at Ballymount Pk at 2 pm

Kingswood Castle have won 5 out of 7 home games.
Form: W W W L W W W L W L L W W W

Whitehall Cel
Form: W W L L W W L W L L L W W D W W W

Referee Moore Aidan had a difficult task controlling this bad tempered game and was forced to give out 7 yellow cards and 1 red card.
Yellow Cards: (Kingswood Castle) Des McGrath,John O,Brien,Brian Barron
(Whitehall Cel) james Nugent,Aidan Dunne,Graham White,Thomas Keenan

Red Cards: (Whitehall Cel) Karl White

19/04/2019 11:46
AUL Division 3A Saturday: 2018/19
Carriglea FC v SCV FC 20/4
Match Preview

5th placed Carriglea FC play host to 2nd placed SCV FC at Monkstown Ave at 2 pm

Carriglea FC come from a confident 3-0 win at home against Enniskerry FC. They have won 8 out of 10 home games.
Form: W L W W D L D L W W W W L W W W W L W    Home Form: W L W D W W W W W W

SCV FC's last fixture played was a confident 3-0 win at home against Enniskerry FC. They have won 6 out of 7 away games.
Form: W W L W W W W W D L W W W W W W W D    Away Form: W W W L W W W

Prediction: Home Win for Carriglea FC

19/04/2019 11:46
Superior Racking & Shelving Man of the Match
Week 21 - 2018/2019

Jay Reilly off Kilmore Celtic receives the Superior Racking and Shelving Man of the

Match award from Peter Lynch fixture Secretary AUL.

14/04/2019 19:15
First Ireland Premier B: 2018/19
St Brendans United 0 - 4 Clontarf FC 14/4

Kevin Murray scores twice as Clontarf FC take spoils against St Brendans United.
7th placed St Brendans United were beaten at home by 4th placed Clontarf FC at McAuley Park 2 at 11 am

St Brendans United have yet to win at home.
Form: L L L D D L L L W D L

Clontarf FC
Form: W W W L L D L D D W D W D L


Scorers: (Clontarf FC) Lee Fox, Kevin Murray (2), Mark Nolan

19/04/2019 11:46
AUL Division 3A Saturday: 2018/19
Rivermeade FC v St Vincents Deaf 20/4
Match Preview

10th placed Rivermeade FC play host to 8th placed St Vincents Deaf at St Margarets at 2 pm

Rivermeade FC's last result was a narrow 4-3 win at home against Enniskerry FC.
Form: W W L L L L W W L L L L L D L D W L    Home Form: W L L W L L L D D

St Vincents Deaf come from a disappointing 2-4 loss at home against Oliver Bond FC.
Form: L W W L W W L L W L W L L L L W L L    Away Form: W W L L W L L L L L

Prediction: Home Win for Rivermeade FC

19/04/2019 11:46
AUL Statement
Statement by the AUL Executive Committee

In the absence of all the facts the AUL is not making any comments on the governance/financial management issues in the FAI. In time, these issues will be addressed by the Oireachtais Committee, Sports Ireland and the FAI Board.

However given the recently announced management changes in the FAI we would like to wish John Delaney the best of luck in his new role as Executive Vice President and building on his successes of recent years with UEFA . We would also like to assure Rea Walsh of our support in her role as acting CEO.

more..
04/04/2019 20:17
Good Friday 19th April

The Main AUL Office will be closed Good Friday 19th April and Re-Open Tues 23rd April

17/04/2019 13:38
AUL Unidare Cup 2018/2019
Cabra Celtic 2 - 1 Elm Mount FC 7/4

Cabra Celtic win against Elm Mount FC.
Cabra Celtic marginally won 2-1 against their visitors, Elm Mount FC at John Paul Park 2 at 11 am

This is the first game for both teams in this competition


Yellow Cards: (Cabra Celtic) Jason King
(Elm Mount FC) David Brown

19/04/2019 11:46
James Connell Presentation

AUL fixture secretary James Connell is presented with a memento from FAI President Donal Conway for his services to Ireland in his role as under 21 kitman for more than a decade. Well done from everyone.

24/03/2019 19:05
AUL Division 3 Sunday: 2018/19
Grange Woodbine 0 - 3 Dingle United 14/4

Grange Woodbine despatched by Dingle United.
7th placed Grange Woodbine were beaten at home by 2nd placed Dingle United at AUL Complex at 11 am

Grange Woodbine
Form: L L W W L L W W L W D L D L W W W L L

Dingle United have won 9 out of 10 away games.
Form: W W W L W W W W W W L W W W W W W W


Yellow Cards: (Grange Woodbine) Paul Ashby,Dean Malone
(Dingle United) Josh Bradshaw,Paul McGrath

19/04/2019 11:46
Noticeboard for March 25th
Sheriff YC go on and on

They progressed into the quarter finals of the LFA Junior Cup after they beat Forth Celtic 6-2.

Congratulations to Balscadden FC on winning the Paddy Cole Cup beating Railway Union 4-1 in a fantastic final.

If you want a weekend off please email your request to your fixture secretary, me info@aul.ie , Dennis Cruise denniscruise66@gmail.com and Peter Doyle leinsterfa@gmail.com if you are still in these competitions.

24/03/2019 20:23
Good Friday 19th April

The Main AUL Office will be closed Good Friday 19th April and Re-Open Tues 23rd April

17/04/2019 13:38
AUL Division 3 Sunday: 2018/19
Lusk United 2 - 3 Clontarf FC 16/4

Lusk United lose to Clontarf FC.
12th placed Lusk United were marginally beaten at home by 10th placed Clontarf FC at Rathmore Road Lusk at 7:30 pm

Lusk United
Form: L D L L L W L D W L L D L W D D L L D

Clontarf FC are currently on a winning streak of 4 games.
Form: W W W W L L L D D L L L W L L L L L

19/04/2019 11:46

Click here for
Man Of The Match

Pitch Check


Click here for First Ireland
Club Of The Month

Superior Racking

Keith Bruen Coaches

Athletic Union League is affiliated with