Clubs:
AUL Challenge Cup 2018/2019
Kilmore Celtic FC v Sheriff YC 28/5
Match Preview

Kilmore Celtic FC play host to Sheriff YC at AUL Complex at 7 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

Prediction: Home Win for Kilmore Celtic FC

27/05/2019 09:12
Noticeboard 6th May

AGM is on this Thursday

more..
05/05/2019 17:37
Striker Premier A: 2018/19
Sheriff YC 1 - 0 Hardwicke FC 23/5

Sheriff YC beat Hardwicke FC.
League leaders Sheriff YC marginally won 1-0 against their visitors, 6th placed Hardwicke FC at Clontarf Road All Weather at 8 pm

Sheriff YC has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 11 out of its last 13 games.
Form: W D W W W W W W W D W W W

Hardwicke FC
Form: L L W L D L L D W W L L


Scorers: (Sheriff YC) Anthony Flood

27/05/2019 09:12
Amateur Football Review in the Greater Dublin

The AUL is disappointed that the FAI Review of the amateur game in the Dublin area no longer has the support of all the leagues but continues to support this effort to address both the structure of the game and the fall off in participation by players.

A number of Premier A clubs have advised us that the want to move to the LSL. It had expected that the details of the Recommendation of the Review would have been realised by now and that the implementation process would have started. This would have allowed clubs to consider their future direction in the knowledge of what the future structure of football in the Greater Dublin area would be. Clearly this is not now going to happen in the short term.

While the loss of these teams is a matter of regret for the AUL, we will continue to provide competitive football for our remaining 60 or so teams.

While next season will be a challenging one, we believe that with the support of our clubs we will reorganise and refocus and position ourselves to rebuild as the implementation of the Review is rolled out with the support of 4 of the Dublin based leagues.

29/04/2019 14:09
AUL Frank Roe Cup 2018/19
Phoenix FC 4 - 0 SCV FC 17/5

Phoenix FC win against SCV FC.
Phoenix FC won 4-0 against their visitors, SCV FC at AUL Complex at 6:45 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition


Yellow Cards: (SCV FC) Joseph McEvoy,Tyler Freeman,Michael McDonnell

27/05/2019 09:12
Noticeboard for 29th April

The AGM will be held on Thursday the 9th May at 8pm in the Complex. All clubs must attend.

Congratulations to Oliver Bond Celtic and Woodlawn/Sportslink on reaching the RPD Cup Final and to St Columbans SYC and Kingswood Castle who have reached the Cullen Cup Final.

This Weeks Superior Racking and Shelving Man of the Match winner was Collie Ashmore off Woodlawn Sportslink following his display against Chanel SSC in the semi final of the RPD Cup.

Congratulations to SCV FC and Phoenix FC on reaching the Frank Roe Cup Final.

28/04/2019 14:45
Myles O'Neill Cup 2018/19
Sheriff YC 0 - 3 Railway Union 14/5

Sheriff YC despatched by Railway Union.
Sheriff YC were beaten at home by Railway Union at Clontarf Road All Weather at 6:45 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition


Yellow Cards: (Sheriff YC) Luke Dillon,Alan O'Keeffe,Ciaran Clusker
(Railway Union) Shane Kenny,Mark Shaw

27/05/2019 09:12
Superior Racking & Shelving Man of the Match
Week 22 - 2018/2019

Collie Ashmore from Woodlawn/Sportslink gets the Superior Racking and Shelving Man of the Match award from AUL Secretary Dick Redmond following his sides 3-1 Semi Final RPD Cup Win over Chanel SSC.

28/04/2019 17:31
Striker Premier A: 2018/19
St Pauls Artane 6 - 4 Hardwicke FC 19/5

Alan Talbot scores hat trick as St Pauls Artane take spoils against Hardwicke FC.
4th placed St Pauls Artane won 6-4 against their visitors, 6th placed Hardwicke FC at AUL Complex at 2 pm

St Pauls Artane
Form: W W W L L W D W W L W L L

Hardwicke FC
Form: L L W L D L L D W W L L

Alan Talbot moves to top scorer in this competition after scoring 3 times in this game taking the player's total scores to 14 goals.

Scorers: (St Pauls Artane) Alan Talbot (3),Cian Lindsay,Gerard Keating,Kevin O'Leary

27/05/2019 09:12
Good Friday 19th April

The Main AUL Office will be closed Good Friday 19th April and Re-Open Tues 23rd April

17/04/2019 13:38
Noticeboard 6th May

AGM is on this Thursday

more..
05/05/2019 17:37
AUL Division 3 Sunday: 2018/19
St Itas AFC 0 - 4 Skryne Tara 16/5

St Itas AFC are defeated by Skryne Tara.
8th placed St Itas AFC were beaten at home by 3rd placed Skryne Tara at St Ita's Hospital Portrane at 6:45 pm

St Itas AFC
Form: W L L L L L L W L W D D D W L W W L D W D W L

Skryne Tara have yet to be beaten away from home.
Form: W W L W W W W W W W W W W W W W D W W W L D


Yellow Cards: (St Itas AFC) Sean Kelly
(Skryne Tara) Niall Cleary,Jason Fox,James Conroy,Christopher Matthews

27/05/2019 09:12
Noticeboard for April 15th

Sheriff YC have reached the semi final of the LFA Junior Cup after they travelled to Baldoyle United on Sunday morning and came away 2-1 winners.

Congratulations to Railway Union on winning Senior Saturday. They beat Butterkrust 2-0 to clinch the title with games to spare.

In the AUL Challenge Cup Howth Celtic had a fantastic 2-1 win over Liddy Cup finalists Real Transylvania, Hardwicke FC beat recent Premier B winners Oliver Bond Celtic 3-1 and Kilmore Celtic beat KC United 2-0.

more..
14/04/2019 18:40
Striker Premier A: 2018/19
Kilmore Celtic FC 2 - 2 Sheriff YC 17/5

Kilmore Celtic FC share honours with Sheriff YC.
5th placed Kilmore Celtic FC were held to a 2-2 draw by League leaders Sheriff YC at AFL Complex at 7:30 pm

Kilmore Celtic FC
Form: W D D W L L W W L L L D W

Sheriff YC has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 11 out of its last 13 games.
Form: W D W W W W W W W D W W W


Yellow Cards: (Kilmore Celtic FC) David Murray,Dylan Kinsella,Mark Lynch
(Sheriff YC) Carl McCabe

27/05/2019 09:12
Noticeboard for April 8th

The Superior Racking and Shelving Man of the Match winner this week is Jay Reilly from Kilmore Celtic following his display in Kilmore’s Liddy Cup Semi Final win over Baldoyle United.

Real Transylvania will play Kilmore Celtic in this years Liddy Cup Final after they let a 3-1 lead slip to Usher Celtic but held their nerve in the penalty shootout to advance 3-0 on penalties. Real keeper Silviu Vievod saved the first three penalties from Usher. Kilmore Celtic beat Baldowyle United in the other semi final.

FC Hibernian won 2nd Semi Final of the John McDermot Cup beating Howth Celtic 2-1 on Saturday in the Complex.

more..
07/04/2019 15:16
Noticeboard 6th May

AGM is on this Thursday

more..
05/05/2019 17:37
First Ireland Premier B: 2018/19
St Brendans United 4 - 5 Woodlawn/Sportslink 14/5

Oisin Gannon shows class with 4 goal display as Woodlawn/Sportslink take all points from St Brendans United.
7th placed St Brendans United were marginally beaten at home by 5th placed Woodlawn/Sportslink at AUL Complex at 7 pm

St Brendans United have yet to win at home.
Form: L L D L L L L L L D D L L L W D L

Woodlawn/Sportslink
Form: W W L D L L W D L W L D D L L L


Scorers: (Woodlawn/Sportslink) Oisin Gannon (4), Caleb Long

27/05/2019 09:12
AUL Statement
Statement by the AUL Executive Committee

In the absence of all the facts the AUL is not making any comments on the governance/financial management issues in the FAI. In time, these issues will be addressed by the Oireachtais Committee, Sports Ireland and the FAI Board.

However given the recently announced management changes in the FAI we would like to wish John Delaney the best of luck in his new role as Executive Vice President and building on his successes of recent years with UEFA . We would also like to assure Rea Walsh of our support in her role as acting CEO.

more..
04/04/2019 20:17
AUL Division 3 Sunday: 2018/19
Clontarf FC 2 - 4 Stamullen FC 19/5

Clontarf FC beaten by Stamullen FC.
10th placed Clontarf FC were beaten at home by 4th placed Stamullen FC at St Annes(Woodside) at 11 am

Clontarf FC
Form: W W W L L L W D W W L L L D D L L L W L L L L L

Stamullen FC are currently on a winning streak of 5 games.
Form: W W W W W L W W L L L W L D L W W D L D W L W


Yellow Cards: (Clontarf FC) Matthew Lyons,Sean Oliver
(Stamullen FC) Keith Costello,Mark Byrne,Cian Mulvany

27/05/2019 09:12
James Connell Presentation

AUL fixture secretary James Connell is presented with a memento from FAI President Donal Conway for his services to Ireland in his role as under 21 kitman for more than a decade. Well done from everyone.

24/03/2019 19:05
Noticeboard 6th May

AGM is on this Thursday

more..
05/05/2019 17:37
AUL Division 3 Sunday: 2018/19
Skryne Tara 0 - 1 Dingle United 19/5

Skryne Tara beaten by Dingle United.
3rd placed Skryne Tara were marginally beaten at home by 2nd placed Dingle United at Tara Athletic Grounds at 11:30 am

Skryne Tara have won 9 out of 11 home games.
Form: W W L W W W W W W W W W W W W W D W W W L D

Dingle United are currently on a winning streak of 4 games.They have won 10 out of 12 away games.
Form: W W W W L W D W W L W W W W W W L W W W W W W W

27/05/2019 09:12

Click here for
Man Of The Match

Pitch Check


Click here for First Ireland
Club Of The Month

Superior Racking

Keith Bruen Coaches

Athletic Union League is affiliated with